SOUTH AFRICAN SAILING COLOURS

Margie Alt 2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, France - Hobie 16
George Amoils 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Mens 470
1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Gillian Anley 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie 16 
Rob Archibald 1996 Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
Steve Arnold 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie 16 
1996  Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Hobie 16, Marseilles, France, 
Stefan Aspeling 1996 Laser World Championships, Simon’s Town, RSA
Simon Baer 1999 Mirror World Championships, Saldahna Bay, RSA
Nicholas Baikoff 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
Anthony Bailes 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Coach
Alison Ball nee' Lewis  1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie 16
1995 Hobie 16 World Championships, Mexico
1996  Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, France - Hobie 16
Allen Becker 1995 Fireball World Championships, Ireland
Gareth Blankenberg          2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, France - Laser
Margot Brache 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie 16
Mark Cawdron 1995 Flying Fifteen World Championships, Hong Kong
Angela Chokie 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J22 Ladies
Simon Clarke 2007 IOM Class World Championships, Marseille, France 
Michael Coburn 1995 Hobie 16 World Championships, Mexico
1996 Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
Kirsty Cockerill 1996 Hunter Squib Nationals Winners, HMYC 
Tony Cockerill 1996 Hunter Squib Nationals Winners, HMYC 
Tanya Coetzee                  2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, France - J22
Peter Colebank 1995 Fireball World Championships, Ireland
Eric Cook 1996 Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
Michelle Corlett 1995 Mirror World Championships, Wales
Simon Crone 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Mens 470
Dirk de Jager                     2006 Lipton Cup 2005, Winning Crew
Barry de Kock 1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Greg Davis 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Blaine Dodds 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie 16
1996 Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
2002  ISAF World Sailing Games, Hobie 16, Marseilles, France
2006 Hobie 16 & 16 Master's Worlds, Port Elizabeth
2007  Hobie 16 Worlds, Fiji
Roxanne Dodds 2006 Hobie 16 & 16 Master's Worlds, Port Elizabeth
2007 Hobie 16 Worlds, Fiji
Jonathon Dowse 2006 Dart Worlds, East London, RSA
Phillip du Toit            2004 Hobie 14 Worlds, Travemunde, Germany
Stephen du Toit 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Laser
Simon Eatwell     2006 Lipton Cup 2005, Winning Crew 
Catherine Edwards 1995 Hobie 16 World Championships, Mexico
Howard Edwards 1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Lucinda Edwards 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie 16
1996 Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Hobie 16, Marseilles, France
William Edwards 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie 16
1996 Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Hobie 16, Marseilles, France
2006 Dart Worlds, East London, RSA
John Eloff                        2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, Laser
Gabriel Fagan                  2006 South Atlantic Race 2006 – Meritorious Performance
Henry Fagan                        2006 South Atlantic Race 2006 – Meritorious Performance 
Des Fairbank              2002 World Radio Sailing Challenge, Croatia
2007 IOM Class World Championships, Marseille, France 
Gary Farrow 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
1995 IYRU World Team Racing Championships, West Kirby, UK
Shaun Ferry               1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie 16
1995 Hobie 16 World Championships, Mexico
1996 Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, Hobie 16
Alon Finkelstein         1998 ISAF World Team Racing Championship, Miami, USA
1999 ISAF World Team Racing Championships, Ireland
1999 Mirror World Championships, Saldahna Bay, RSA
David Foord 1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Jacqui Foord                    2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, France - J22
Dean Gafney 1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Richard Garratt 1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Craig Gertenbach 1996 BASA Funboard World Championships 1995
Trevor Gibb 1995 Mirror World Championships, Wales
1999 Mirror World Championships, Saldahna Bay, RSA
2008 Mirror Worlds 2007, Port Elizabeth, RSA
Michael Giles 1995 Laser World Championships, Tenerife
1996 Laser World Championships, Simon’s Town, RSA
Hemraj Gokal 1995 Flying Fifteen World Championships, Hong Kong
Mark Gunning 1995 Mirror World Championships, Wales
Nikki Haglich 1995 Mirror World Championships, Wales
Michael Haliburton 2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, J80, Marseilles, France.
Malcolm Hall 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Mens 470
2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, J80, Marseilles, France.
Peter Hall 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
Mary Hassall 1999 Mirror World Championships, Saldahna Bay, RSA
Chris Hathaway 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Winston Hawksworth (Prof) 1998 IYRU World Team Racing Championships, Miami, USA - Manager
1999 ISAF World Team Racing Championships, Ireland - Manager
Belinda Hayward –    2006 Hobie Women's Worlds, Port Elizabeth, RSA & ISAF World Sailing Games, Austria
(nee’ Klaasse) 2007 Hobie Worlds, Fiji 2007
Grant Hayward 2007 Hobie Worlds, Fiji, 2007
Barbara Heathcote 1998 ISAF World Team Racing Championships, Miami, USA
1999 ISAF World Team Racing Championships, Ireland
1999 Mirror World Championships, Saldahna Bay, RSA
Stuart Hegeström 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
Gerry Heggie (Jnr)             2006 Lipton Cup 2005, Winning Crew
Judith Herald 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle Hobie 16
Glen Heydenrych 1995 Fireball World Championships, Ireland
David Hibberd 1995 Laser World Championships, Tenerife
1996  Laser World Championships, Simon’s Town, RSA 
Guy Hill 2000 J22 Worlds, Holland  
Jeremy Holdcroft 2009 Mirror Worlds, Pwllhelli Wales UK - Skipper
Gary Holliday 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Laser
1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Lisa Holman 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie 16
2005 Dart Worlds, East London, RSA
Noel Holman 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Team Manager
2005 Dart Worlds, East London, RSA
David Horwitz 1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Dale Hudson  (later Rae) 2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, J 22
David Hudson 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
 2006  Lipton Cup 2005 Winner Co-Skipper
Roger Hudson 2006 Lipton Cup 2005 Winner Co-Skipper
Dudley Isaacs 1995 Fireball World Championships, Ireland
Fuad Jacobs 1995 Mirror World Championships, Wales - Skipper
2009 Mirror Worlds, Pwllhelli, Wales UK - Skipper
Seiraj Jacobs 1995 Mirror World Championships, Wales
1999 Mirror World Championships, Saldahna Bay, RSA
2006 South Atlantic Race 2006 – Winning Crew
2008 Mirror Worlds 2007, Port Elizabeth, RSA
Davey James 1998 ISAF World Team Racing Championship, Miami, USA
1999 ISAF World Team Racing Championships, Ireland
Errol Jenkinson 1995 Dart World Championships, Travemunde Germany
Patrick Jolly 2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, J80, Marseilles, France
Lara Keytel 2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, France - J 22
Herbert Karolius                1994 IYRU World Sailing Games, La Rochelle, France - J22 
Chris King 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Belinda Klasse 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie 16
Alan Knoetze 1996 Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
Brendon Knoetze 1992 Dart European Championships, Dervio, Italy
Nicholas Knoetze 1992 Dart European Championships, Dervio, Italy
1996 Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
Tanya Koninghoffer   2006 Dart Worlds, East London, RSA
Francis Krebbs 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Laser Radial
Janine Kruyt 1993 Hobie 16 World Championships, Club Mykonos, RSA
David Laing (Dr) 2009 Mirror Worlds, Pwllhelli Wales UK - Skipper
Marc Lagesse 1995 IYRU Nations Cup Final, San Francisco, USA
Martin Lambrecht 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Wouter Langhout 2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, J80, Marseilles, France
Alec Lanham-Love 1995 Fireball World Championships, Ireland
Craig Lanham-Love 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
Brent Latter 1995 Hobie 16 World Championships, Mexico
1996 Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
Allan Lawrence 1996 Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
Gavin Lawson 1995 Fireball World Championships, Ireland
Margarethe Lloyd 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Laser Radial
Barry Loubser            2002 World Radio Sailing Challenge, Croatia
Peter Lumley                    2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, France - Formula Boards
Eric Marshall 2008 Mirror Worlds 2007, Port Elizabeth, RSA
Gayle McArthur                 2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, France - J 22
Gordon McGillevray 1995 Hobie 16 World Championships, Mexico
John McGillevray 1999 Dart World Championships, Port Elizabeth, RSA 
James McKay 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
Karen McKellar 1998 ISAF World Team Racing Championship, Miami, USA
1999 ISAF World Team Racing Championships, Ireland
John McKercher         2002 World Radio Sailing Challenge, Croatia
Amy McLachlan 1999 Mirror World Championships, Saldahna Bay, RSA
Geoff Meek 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Rob Meek 2006 South Atlantic Race 2006 – Winning Skipper
Ben Mienie 1995 Dart World Championships, Travemunde, Germany
1999   Dart World Championships, Port Elizabeth, RSA 
2005 Dart Worlds, East London, RSA
Kuba Miszewski 2008 Mirror Worlds 2007, Port Elizabeth, RSA
2009 Mirror Worlds, Pwllhelli, Wales UK - Skipper
Andrew Mitchell 1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Angela Modderman 1996 Hobie 16 Worlds, Dubai
Paula Modderman 1996 Hobie 16 Worlds, Dubai
Peter Morganrood 1995 Flying Fifteen World Championships, Hong Kong
Adrian Morris 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Laser
Lee Moseley 1995 Mirror World Championships, Wales
Samantha Moseley 1995 Mirror World Championships, Wales
Richard Nankin 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Jonathon Norton 1995 Mirror World Championships, Wales
1999 Mirror World Championships, Saldahna Bay, RSA
Lucy Norton 2005 J22 Worlds, Medemblik, Netherlands
Alexandra Orton 1996 Hobie 16 Worlds, Dubai
Grant Parker 2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, J80, Marseilles, France
Dave Parry 1995 Flying Fifteen World Championships, Hong Kong
Sam Penny 1995 IYRU World Team Racing Championships, West Kirby, UK
Elian Perch 1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Natasha Petersman          2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, France - Formula Boards
Kim Phillips 1995 Dart World Championships, Travemunde, Germany
Shelley-Anne Polson 1993 Hobie 16 World Championships, Guadelupe
Shellee Potts 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Laser Radial
Dominique Provoyeur                  
2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, France - J22  
2005 J22 Worlds, Medemblik, Netherlands
Bruce Phillips                      2002 Dart World Championships, Marseilles, France
Kim Phillips 2002 Dart World Championships, Marseilles, France
Dale Rae 2005 J22 Worlds, Medemblik, Netherlands
Manuel Raposo 1999 Dart World Championships, Port Elizabeth, RSA 
Barbara Rees-Gibbs 1995 Dart World Championships, Travemunde, Germany
Ken Rees-Gibbs 1995 Dart World Championships, Travemunde, Germany
Bea Reeves 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J22 Ladies
Mandy Roberts 1995 Mirror World Championships, Wales
Trygve Roberts 1995 Mirror World Championships, Wales
1999 Mirror World Championships, Saldahna Bay, RSA
Brennan Robinson 2007  
Derrick Robinson 2007 ISAF Worlds
Brennan Robinson 2008 Mirror Worlds 2007, Port Elizabeth, RSA
Derrick Robinson 2008 Mirror Worlds 2007, Port Elizabeth, RSA
Gill Robinson 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Ladies 470
Flynn Robson 1998 ISAF World Team Racing Championship, Miami, USA
1999 ISAF World Team Racing Championships, Ireland
2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, J80, Marseilles, France. 
Melissa Rossaak 1995 IYRU World Team Racing Championships, West Kirby, UK
Mark Sadler 1996 Laser World Championships, Simon’s Town, RSA
2000 J22 Worlds, Holland
Bruce Savage 1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
1995 IYRU Nations Cup Final, San Francisco, USA
Inge Schabort 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie 16
2002  ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, France - J22
Piet Scheepers                   2006 South Atlantic Race 2006 – 1st Single Handed Division
Wolf Seitz 2006 South Atlantic Race 2006 – Winning Crew
Rob Sharp 1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Peter Shaw 1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Alexis Silberbauer 1999 Mirror World Championships, Saldahna Bay, RSA
Peter Slate 1996 BASA Funboard World Championships 1995
Brandon Smith                   2006 South Atlantic Race 2006 – Meritorious Performance
Nigel Smithie 2008 Mirror Worlds 2007, Port Elizabeth, RSA
Anthony Spillebeen 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Mens 470
1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Mark Statham 1995 IYRU World Team Racing Championships, West Kirby, UK
1998 ISAF World Team Racing Championship, Miami, USA
1999 ISAF World Team Racing Championships, Ireland
Graham Stoner 1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Arne Stueland 1995 Dart World Championships, Travemunde, Germany
Marion Stueland 1995 Dart World Championships, Travemunde, Germany
Craig Schweitzer                2006 South Atlantic Race 2006 – Winning Crew
Norrie Taylor             2002 World Radio Sailing Challenge, Croatia
Hanno Teuteberg 1995 South African Admiral's Cup Team, Cowes, UK
Paul Thompson         2000 J22 Worlds, Holland
Matthew Trautman           2006 South Atlantic Race 2006 – Winning Crew
Ettienne van Cuyck 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J24
Marina v d Bergh 1995 Dart World Championships, Travemunde, Germany
Kim van Niekerk 1995 Dart World Championships, Travemunde, Germany
Theo van Niekerk 1995 Dart World Championships, Travemunde, Germany
Llewellyn Viljoen 1996 Enterprise World Championships, Looe, Cornwall, UK
William Voerman 1995 Fireball World Championships, Ireland
Erika von Bredow 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J22 Ladies
1995 IYRU Nations Cup Final, San Francisco, USA
Sigi von Bredow 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - J22 Ladies
1995 IYRU Nations Cup Final, San Francisco, USA
Ken Venn  1998 Whitbread Round the World Race participation
Michael Vulliamy 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Dinghy Coach
Clynton Wade-Lehman   1995 IYRU Nations Cup Final, San Francisco, USA
Clive Walker 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Mens 470
Andrew Ward 1996 World Hobie 16 Championships, Dubai
Bernie Warner            2002 World Radio Sailing Challenge, Croatia
James Waters                     2006 South Atlantic Race 2006 – Meritorious Performance
David Wertheim-Aymes 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Mens 470
Colin Whitehead 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie 16
1995  Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
2007 Hobie Worlds, Fiji 
Tracey Whitehead 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie 16
1996 Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, France - Hobie 16
Jason Whitehouse 1996 Hobie 16 World Championships, Dubai
Tracey Whitelaw               2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, Marseilles, France - Hobie 16
Derek Wilkes 1995 Flying Fifteen World Championships, Hong Kong
Wilkinson-Davies, Kim 2006 Hobie Women's Worlds, Port Elizabeth, RSA & ISAF World Sailing Games, Austria
Graham Willcox 2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, J80, Marseilles, France
2006 South Atlantic Race 2006 – Winning Crew
Paul Willcox               2002 ISAF World Sailing Games, J80, Marseilles, France
Ingrid Willcox 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Ladies 470
Andrew Willington 1995 IYRU World Team Racing Championships, West Kirby, UK
Gordon Williams 1994 IYRU World Championships, La Rochelle, France - Hobie Coach
Peter Wilson 1996 Laser Masters Worlds, Simon’s Town, RSA - Winner 'Apprentice Masters' Division
Mike Wright 1995 Flying Fifteen World Championships, Hong Kong
Dieter Zevenster 1999 Mirror World Championships, Saldahna Bay, RSA
Waldo Zevenster 1999 Mirror World Championships, Saldahna Bay, RSA